Sonia Vihar, DelhiSonia Vihar, Delhi
Sonia Vihar, Delhi

Here is a list of Oscar Awards nominees of the year 2009.

Oscar Awards Winner 2009

 

Here is a list of winner of Oscar Awards 2009.

Best Original Score – A. R. Rahman
Best Original Song – "Jai Ho", by A.R. Rahman (music), Gulzar (lyrics)

Oscar Award

Actor in a leading role: Mickey Rourke, "The Wrestler"
Actor in a supporting role: Heath Ledger, "The Dark Knight"
Actress in a leading role: Kate Winslet, "The Reader"
Actress in a supporting role: Amy Adams, "Doubt"
Animated Feature Film: "Wall-E"
Art Direction: "The Dark Knight"
Cinematography: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Costume Design: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Directing: Danny Boyle, "Slumdog Millionaire"
Documentary feature: "Man on Wire"
Documentary short: "The Conscience of Nhem En"
Film editing: "Milk"
Foreign language film: "Departures"
Makeup: "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Music (Score): "Defiance"
Music (Song): "Down to Earth" ("Wall-E")
Best Picture: "Slumdog Millionaire"
Short film (animated): "Presto"
Short film (live action): "Auf Der Strecke" ("On The Line")
Sound editing: "Wall-E"
Sound mixing: "The Dark Knight"
Visual effects: "Iron Man"
Writing (Adapted screenplay): "The Reader"
Writing (Original screenplay): "In Bruges"

List of Slumdog Millionaire Oscar Awards

Info on Oscar Awards 2010

Here is a list of Oscar Awards nominees of the year 2009.

Actor In A Leading Role

  • Richard Jenkins (The Visitor)
  • Frank Langella (Frost/Nixon)
  • Sean Penn (Milk)  
  • Brad Pitt (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
  • Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler)
 
Actor In A Supporting Role
  • Josh Brolin (Milk)
  • Robert Downey Jr. (Tropic Thunder)
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt)
  • Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)
  • Michael Shannon (Revolutionary Road)
 
Actress In A Leading Role
  • Anne Hathaway (Rachel Getting Married) (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Angelina Jolie (Changeling)
  • Melissa Leo in (Frozen River)
  • Meryl Streep in (Doubt)
  • Kate Winslet in (The Reader)
 
Actress In A Supporting Role
  • Amy Adams in (Doubt)
  • Penélope Cruz (Vicky Cristina Barcelona)
  • Viola Davis (Doubt)
  • Taraji P. Henson (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
  • Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler)
 
Animated Feature Film
  • Bolt (Walt Disney)
  • Kung Fu Panda (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount),
  • WALL-E (Walt Disney)
 
Achievement In Art Direction
  • Changeling (Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis)
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo)
  • The Dark Knight (Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando)
  • The Duchess (Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway)
  • Revolutionary Road (Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt)
 
Achievement In Cinematography
  • Changeling (Tom Stern)
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button(Claudio Miranda)
  • The Dark Knight (Wally Pfister)
  • The Reader (Chris Menges and Roger Deakins)
  • Slumdog Millionaire (Anthony Dod Mantle)
 
Achievement In Costume Design
  • Australia (Catherine Martin)
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Jacqueline West)
  • The Duchess (Michael O’Connor)
  • Milk (Danny Glicker)
  • Revolutionary Road (Albert Wolsky)
 
Achievement In Directing
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Fincher)
  • Frost/Nixon (Ron Howard)
  • Milk (Gus Van Sant)
  • The Reader (Stephen Daldry)
  • Slumdog Millionaire (Danny Boyle)
 
Best Documentary Feature
  • The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) (Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath)
  • Encounters at the End of the World (Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser)
  • The Garden (Scott Hamilton Kennedy)
  • Man on Wire (James Marsh and Simon Chinn)
  • Trouble the Water (Tia Lessin and Carl Deal)
 
Best Documentary Short Subject
  • The Conscience of Nhem En (Steven Okazaki)
  • The Final Inch (Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant)
  • Smile Pinki (Megan Mylan)
  • The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306 (Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde)
 
Achievement In Film Editing
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall)
  • The Dark Knight (Lee Smith)
  • Frost/Nixon (Mike Hill and Dan Hanley)
  • Milk (Elliot Graham)
  • Slumdog Millionaire (Chris Dickens)
 
Best Foreign Language Film Of The Year
  • The Baader Meinhof Complex (Germany)
  • The Class (France)
  • Departures(Japan)
  • Revanche (Austria)
  • Waltz with Bashir (Israel)
 
Achievement In Makeup
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Greg Cannom)
  • The Dark Knight (John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan)
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army (Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz)
 
Achievement In Music Written For Motion Pictures (Original Score)
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Alexandre Desplat)
  • Defiance (James Newton Howard)
  • Milk (Danny Elfman)
  • Slumdog Millionaire (A.R. Rahman)
  • WALL-E  (Thomas Newman)
 
Achievement In Music Written For Motion Pictures (Original Song)
  • Down to Earth from “WALL-E” (Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel)
  • Jai Ho from Slumdog Millionaire (Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar)
  • Saya from Slumdog Millionaire (Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam)
                 
Best Motion Picture Of The Year
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Paramount and Warner Bros)
  •  Frost/Nixon (Universal)
  • Milk (Focus Features)
  • The Reader (The Weinstein Company)
  • Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight)
 
Best-Animated Short Film
  • La Maison en Petits Cubes (Kunio Kato)
  • Lavatory - Lovestory (Konstantin Bronzit)
  • Oktapodi (Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand)
  • Presto (Doug Sweetland)
  • This Way Up (Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes)
 
Best Live Action Short Film
  • Auf der Strecke (On the Line)”
  • Manon on the Asphalt
  •  New Boy
  • The Pig
  • Spielzeugland (Toyland)
 
Achievement In Sound Editing
  • The Dark Knight (Richard King)
  • Iron Man (Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes)
  • Slumdog Millionaire (Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers)
  • WALL-E (Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood)
  • Wanted (Wylie Stateman)
 
Achievement In Sound Mixing
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten)
  • The Dark Knight (Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick)
  • Slumdog Millionaire (Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty)
  • WALL-E (Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt)
  • Wanted (Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt)
 
Achievement In Visual Effects
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron)
  • The Dark Knight (Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin)
  • Iron Man (John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan)
 
Adapted Screenplay
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord)
  • Doubt (Written by John Patrick Shanley)
  • Frost/Nixon (Screenplay by Peter Morgan)
  • The Reader (Screenplay by David Hare)
  • Slumdog Millionaire (Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy)
 
Original Screenplay
  • Frozen River (Written by Courtney Hunt)
  • Happy-Go-Lucky (Written by Mike Leigh)
  • In Bruges (Written by Martin McDonagh)
  • Milk (Written by Dustin Lance Black)
  • WALL-E (Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter)

Filmfare Awards 2009 | Star Screen Awards 2009 | IIFA Awards 2009 | Oscar Awards 2009 | Golden Globe Awards


Paathshaala Chandni Chowk To China Dhoondte Reh Jaaoge
Ghajini Movie Yuvvraaj International Hera Pheri
London Dreams Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi Billoo Barber
Teen Patti Har Pall Blue
Dostana Main Aur Mrs. Khanna Three Idiots
Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani Sultan The Warrior Oye Lucky! Lucky Oye!
Maharathi Review Gumnaam Review
Meerabai Not Out Review Raaz - the Mystery Continues Jumbo Review
Star Screen Awards 2009 Filmfare Awards 2009 Rang Rasiya
Bommalattam Review Villu Review
Ashokavanam IIFA Awards 2009
Luck By Chance Review Kites Movie Review Billo Barber Review
Bad Luck Govind Review Padikathavan Mp3 Download Oscar Awards 2009